← Back to articles·11 min read·

Best Tradie Website Companies in Australia (2026): Prices Compared

ByEdris Nazari·Geelong, Victoria·Built 30+ tradie websites

Australian tradie website companies charge in two ways. Some charge a monthly fee with no build cost, usually $237 to $299 a month. Others charge a build fee of about $1,000 to $4,000 and then a smaller monthly fee for hosting and care. Ampliia charges $3,000 once-off and then $0 a month, and you own the site from day one.

The best one for you depends on three things: how much you want to pay upfront, how long you plan to keep the site, and whether you own it if you leave. This guide compares ten companies on exactly those points, using only what each one publishes on its own website.

We are Ampliia, so we are one of the companies on this list. We have kept every number to what each company says itself, with the date we checked it, so you can check them too.

Tradie website companies compared

Here is what each company publishes about price, contracts and ownership. "Not stated" means we could not find it on their site. It does not mean the answer is bad, only that you need to ask.

CompanyUpfrontMonthlyLock-inOwn the site if you leave
Ampliia$3,000 once-off$0NoneYes, 100% from day one
tradie.studioNo setup fee$299 + GSTNo contractsNot stated
The Tradie Marketing AgencyNo big upfront cost$250 + GSTNo lock-in contractsNot stated
5 Star TradieNo setup feeFrom $237 (Essential), $487 (Growth)No minimum termOnly after 12 paid months
Perth Tradie Websites$2,750 inc GST, or $250 a month for 12 months$99 inc GST after year one12 month minimumYes, once the first 12 months are paid
Lightleads$1,497 to $3,997 + GST$59 + GSTNo lock-inYes, from day one
MP Launch$2,997$249No lock-inDomain yes, site not stated
My Tradie Site$1,895 + GST (1 page), $3,695 + GST (5 pages)Not statedNot statedNot stated
Websites For TradiesFrom $990 or $1,500 (both shown), up to $4,900Not statedNot statedNot stated
Made 4 TradiesNot publishedNot publishedNot statedNot stated
Tradie Web GuysNot publishedNot publishedNot statedNot stated

All figures are from each company's own website, checked on 29 October 2026. Prices change, so check the live page before you sign. Links are in the sources at the end.

What five years really costs

A monthly fee looks small until you add it up. Here is what each published plan costs over five years, using only the prices above.

Company and planYear 15 years
Ampliia$3,000$3,000
Lightleads, Job-Winner build$3,205 + GST$6,037 + GST
Perth Tradie Websites$2,750 inc GST$7,502 inc GST
5 Star Tradie, Essential$2,844$14,220
The Tradie Marketing Agency$3,000 + GST$15,000 + GST
MP Launch$5,985$17,937
tradie.studio$3,588 + GST$17,940 + GST

The domain is extra on every row, at roughly $15 to $40 a year. These are our sums on each company's published price, not quotes. Companies that publish no price are left out.

The pattern is simple. A monthly plan costs less in the first year and a lot more by year five. A one-off build costs more on day one and almost nothing after. If you plan to keep your website for more than two years, the one-off build usually wins. We show the full maths in one-off vs monthly tradie websites.

Monthly plan, one-off build or DIY?

This table compares the ways to get a tradie website. The first two columns describe each type in general, so check the details with any company you talk to.

What you getMonthly planBuild plus care feeAmpliiaDIY builder (Wix, Squarespace)
$0 a month after launchNoNoYesNo
Own the site from day oneUsually notOftenYesYou own the words, not the platform
See the finished site before paying in fullRarelyRarelyYesNot applicable
Price shown on the websiteOftenOftenYesYes
30+ pages, one per service and suburbRarelySometimes, at a higher priceYesOnly if you build them
PageSpeed score guaranteedRarelyRarelyYes, 100/100No
Someone does the work for youYesYesYesNo

The companies, one by one

Ampliia

Ampliia builds 30+ page websites for tradies across Australia for $3,000 once-off, then $0 a month. A $1,000 Deposit starts the Build, and you see the whole finished site before paying the $2,000 Balance. Hosting is free for life, and you own the code files, domain, copy and brand assets from day one. A 10-Page Starter costs $1,500. See the full offer.

Best for: tradies who want to own their site outright and stop paying every month.

tradie.studio

tradie.studio charges $299 a month plus GST, with no setup fee and no contracts. Hosting is included, and the domain is the only extra cost at $15 to $30 a year.

Best for: tradies who want no upfront cost and are happy to pay monthly.

The Tradie Marketing Agency

The Tradie Marketing Agency lists website design at $250 a month plus GST, with premium hosting included and no lock-in contracts. It also sells a local SEO plan, with no price shown.

Best for: tradies who want website and marketing from the same team.

5 Star Tradie

5 Star Tradie has no setup fee and plans from $237 a month (Essential) to $487 a month (Growth, which adds Google profile management). There is no minimum term. The site stays with them if you leave in the first 12 months. After 12 paid months the website files are yours.

Best for: tradies who want Google Business Profile work bundled in.

Perth Tradie Websites

Perth Tradie Websites charges $250 a month including GST for a 12 month minimum term, or $2,750 including GST paid upfront. After the first year it drops to $99 a month on a maintenance plan you can cancel. Once the first 12 months are paid, the build and content are yours.

Best for: Perth tradies who want a clear first year price.

Lightleads

Lightleads publishes three builds at $1,497, $2,497 and $3,997 plus GST, each with hosting and care at $59 a month plus GST. It says there is no lock-in and you own the domain, design and content from day one.

Best for: tradies who want ownership and are fine with a small monthly fee.

MP Launch

MP Launch, in Adelaide, charges $2,997 to build and $249 a month to look after the site, with no lock-in contract. Business email is $30 a month per mailbox. The domain is always in your name.

Best for: Adelaide tradies who want a local team.

My Tradie Site

My Tradie Site lists single page websites from $1,895 plus GST and 5 page websites from $3,695 plus GST, with extra pages at a cost. Monthly fees are not on its packages page. In our October 2026 research it was the tradie web company Google's AI Overviews cited most.

Best for: tradies who want a well-known specialist.

Websites For Tradies

Websites For Tradies lists a Starter site, a Custom site from $2,500 and a Premium site from $4,900. The Starter price shows as both "from $990" and "from $1,500" on the same page, so ask which one applies.

Best for: tradies who want a tiered choice and a simple starter.

Made 4 Tradies and Tradie Web Guys

Neither publishes a price. Made 4 Tradies says sites go live in 7 days and offers a 30-day money-back guarantee. Tradie Web Guys sells websites alongside marketing and lead generation, and books a strategy call first.

Best for: tradies who want a custom quote and a sales call.

How to choose a tradie website company

Ask every company the same five questions, and get the answers in writing:

1. What is the total cost over three years? Add the build fee and every monthly fee. This one number makes quotes easy to compare.

2. Who owns the domain? It should be registered in your business name. See who owns your website.

3. Who owns the site if I leave? Some companies keep the site for the first year. Ask for the code files or an export.

4. Is there a minimum term or exit fee? "No lock-in" and "12 month minimum" are very different deals.

5. Can I see a live site you built for my trade? Real sites beat mockups. Ours are on our work page.

If a company will not answer these clearly, that tells you something.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best website company for tradies in Australia?

There is no single best one. It depends on whether you want to pay monthly or once. tradie.studio and 5 Star Tradie suit no upfront cost. Lightleads and Perth Tradie Websites suit a build with a small care fee. Ampliia suits tradies who want $0 a month and full ownership.

How much does a tradie website cost in Australia?

Published prices run from about $1,000 to $4,000 for a build, or $237 to $299 a month for a monthly plan with no build fee. Over five years, the monthly-only plans in this guide add up to $14,220 to $17,940. Ampliia is $3,000 once-off with $0 a month. See tradie website cost in Australia.

Are monthly tradie website plans worth it?

They are worth it if you cannot pay upfront or only need a site for a year or two. Over a longer time they usually cost more. A $250 a month plan costs $15,000 over five years, and some plans keep the site if you leave early.

Do I own my website with a monthly plan?

It depends on the company. Some say the site is yours from day one. Others keep it until you have paid for 12 months. Many do not say. Always ask who owns the domain and the site files before you sign.

Which tradie website companies have no lock-in contract?

tradie.studio, The Tradie Marketing Agency, 5 Star Tradie, Lightleads and MP Launch all say they have no lock-in. Perth Tradie Websites has a 12 month minimum. Ampliia has no monthly plan to lock into.

Sources

Every company figure was checked on that company's own website on 29 October 2026.

Related reading

What Ampliia charges

$3,000 once-off, then $0 a month. The $1,000 Deposit starts the Build. You see the finished 30+ page site within 72 hours (3 business days) of the Deposit and your details, and the $2,000 Balance is only due on Approval, when it goes live. Hosting is included at $0 a month, and you own the site outright: code files, domain, copy and brand assets.

See the full offer

See real tradie sites we built

Get Your 72-Hour Preview

Edris Nazari, founder of Ampliia AI
Edris Nazari·Founder, Ampliia AI

Based in Geelong, Victoria. Built 30+ websites for Australian tradies, including painters, electricians, fencers, concreters and auto businesses.

About Edris →
Ampliia AI offer

Ready for a proper tradie website?

$3,000 once-off, then $0 a month. $1,000 Deposit starts the Build. 30+ pages, service and suburb pages, quote form on every page. Full preview in 72 hours (3 business days).

15-min call first · Preview 72 hrs after deposit · $0/month